Rock N Roll (2003)
by Ryan Adams
Lost Highway - B0001376-02 - 04/11/2003

Rock n Roll is the fourth studio album by Ryan Adams, released on November 4, 2003. The album features the hit single "So Alive," and includes guest appearances by Adams's then girlfriend, actressParker Posey, former Hole and Smashing Pumpkins bass player Melissa Auf der Maur, and Green Day's Billie Joe Armstrong. Adams describes the album as "the most rock thing I have ever done," and notes that in spite of the album's mixed reception, recording it was "fun as fuck."

The album was recorded in two weeks, in response to Lost Highway's refusal to release Love is Hell. The ensuing standoff was resolved "by being very diplomatic," according to Adams. Rock n Roll became the primary product, while Love is Hell was released quietly as two separate EPs, and eventually combined into a single release.

The album was recorded at Stratosphere Sound, guitarist James Iha's studio in Chelsea, Manhattan,New York.

[from Wikipedia]

Tracklist

1This Is It (written by Ryan Adams, Johnny T Yerington)
2Shallow (written by Ryan Adams)
31974 (written by Ryan Adams)
4Wish You Were Here (written by Ryan Adams, Brad Rice)
5So Alive (written by Ryan Adams, Johnny T Yerington)
6Luminol (written by Ryan Adams, Johnny T Yerington, Tony Shanahan)
7Burning Photographs (written by Ryan Adams, Johnny T Yerington)
8She's Lost Total Control (written by Ryan Adams)
9Note To Self: Don't Die (written by Ryan Adams, Parker Posey)
10Rock N Roll (written by Ryan Adams)
11Anybody Wanna Take Me Home (written by Ryan Adams)
12Do Miss America (written by Ryan Adams)
13Boys (written by Ryan Adams, Johnny T Yerington)
14The Drugs Not Working (written by Ryan Adams)

Bonus tracks

15Funeral Marching (written by Ryan Adams)Japanese bonus track
16Hypnotixed (written by Ryan Adams)Frencn bonus track

Listen

Performance statistics

TitleTimes playedDebutLast played
This Is It572003-11-142009-03-15
Shallow212003-11-142004-01-22
1974212001-02-202004-01-22
Wish You Were Here462002-03-042008-09-30
So Alive202003-11-142004-01-22
Luminol202003-11-142004-01-22
Burning Photographs122003-11-192004-01-17
She's Lost Total Control172003-11-142003-12-14
Note To Self: Don't Die292003-11-142008-10-16
Rock N Roll12003-11-142003-11-14
Anybody Wanna Take Me Home422003-11-192015-04-28
Do Miss America221999-07-222004-01-22
Boys172003-11-142004-01-18
The Drugs Not Working102003-11-142004-01-18
Funeral Marching (bonus track)Never played live
Hypnotixed (bonus track)Never played live

Watch


Music video by Ryan Adams performing So Alive. (C) 2003 UMG Recordings, Inc.