Rural Free Delivery (1997)
by Whiskeytown
Moodfood Records - MFR008-2 - 06/05/1997

Rural Free Delivery is an EP by the alternative country band Whiskeytown, released by Mood Food Records in 1997. It compiles the 4 songs from the band's debut EP Angels - recorded in a single day - with 4 additional outtakes from the same session.[1] Although the music was recorded in 1995 - just a few months after Whiskeytown formed - it wasn't released until two years later. This was part of a deal worked out with Mood Food to release the band from their current contract so that they could sign with Outpost Recordings.

The EP contains a hidden track - an alternate, longer mix of "Nervous Breakdown". But unlike typical hidden tracks (often located at the end of an album), this one is located at the beginning of the CD. To access it, go to the very beginning of the first song on the CD, then scan backwards for 3:15, and press play.

[from Wikipedia]

Tracklist

1Take Your Guns To Town (written by Ryan Adams, Phil Wandscher, Eric Gilmore, Steve Grothman, Caitlin Cary)5:49
2Nervous Breakdown (written by Greg Ginn)2:19
3Tennessee Square (written by Ryan Adams)3:04
4Captain Smith (written by Ryan Adams, Phil Wandscher, Eric Gilmore, Steve Grothman, Caitlin Cary)2:10
5Macon, Georgia County Line (written by Ryan Adams, Phil Wandscher, Eric Gilmore, Steve Grothman, Caitlin Cary)2:30
6Pawn Shop Ain't No Place For A Wedding Ring (written by Ryan Adams, Phil Wandscher, Eric Gilmore, Steve Grothman, Caitlin Cary)4:53
7Oklahoma (written by Ryan Adams, Phil Wandscher, Eric Gilmore, Steve Grothman, Caitlin Cary )2:56
8Angels Are Messengers From God (written by Ryan Adams, Caitlin Cary)4:05

Bonus tracks

0Nervous Breakdown (written by Greg Ginn)Hidden track at the beginning of the disc3:28

Performance statistics

TitleTimes playedDebutLast played
Nervous Breakdown (bonus track)381995-01-152002-11-09
Take Your Guns To Town101995-01-151996-11-27
Nervous Breakdown381995-01-152002-11-09
Tennessee Square111995-01-151998-02-11
Captain Smith111995-01-151996-11-27
Macon, Georgia County Line11995-01-281995-01-28
Pawn Shop Ain't No Place For A Wedding Ring41995-01-151998-09-01
Oklahoma11995-01-151995-01-15
Angels Are Messengers From GodNever played live